ENGAGE-ENabling Girls in AI and Growing Expertise

APPLICATIONS PROCEDURE

(TO BE FILLED BY YOUNG WOMEN CURRENTLY UNDERTAKING UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE COURSE OR TVET DIPLOMA)

Data Protection Statement

The ENGAGE Project is a training initiative by the University of Nairobi Institute of Tropical and Infectious Diseases (UNITID) and Data Analytics and Scientific Computing LAB (DASCLAB) in collaboration with the University of California San Francisco (UCSF). The trainings are conducted in partnership with regional universities across Kenya, namely, Pwani University, South-Eastern Kenya University, Meru University of Science & Technology, Dedan Kimathi University of Science & Technology, Kabarak University and Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science & Technology. We are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Kenya Data Protection Act, 2019. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information in connection with the ENGAGE Project.

Information We Collect

We collect the following personal data from applicants:

  • Contact information (name, email address, phone number)
  • Demographic information (date of birth, gender, health status, and other details)
  • Academic background (education background, grades, and other academic records)
  • Relevant programmatical information (attendance, performance, and sibling information)
  • Any additional information provided in your application

How We Use the Information

The information collected will be used for:

  • Evaluating your application for the ENGAGE PROJECT
  • Communicating with you about the status of your application
  • Administering and managing the training program
  • Improving our program and tailoring it to participant needs
  • Reporting and research purposes (in anonymized form)
  • Compliance purposes with Legal and Regulatory requirements.
  • For sensitive personal data as categorized under the Data Protection Laws, like health information and family details, we shall use them for the following purposes :
    • Project administration: The details will ensure fair training scholarship distribution.
    • Home visits and or verification with the relevant authorities.

 

Information Sharing

We may obtain and or share your personal data with:

  • ENGAGE may obtain additional information concerning the applicant’s education and financial records, as needed to complete this application.
  • ENGAGE may also communicate and release information to others who are involved in making decisions relating to the applicant’s educational plans, including, and not limited to their previous, current, and future schools, and the Ministry of Education.
  • ENGAGE may also share your personal information with the donors, certified counsellors, psychosocial and medical service providers, and mentors.
  • Regulatory bodies if required by law

We ensure that any third parties uphold the same level of data protection as stipulated in the Kenya Data Protection Act, 2019.

Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include secure storage, encryption, and access controls.

Data Transfers & Cross-Border Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to and processed in countries outside Kenya if there is a need for such transfer. ENGAGE takes measures to ensure that such transfers are conducted in accordance with applicable data protection laws and that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your data.

Applicants’ Data Subject Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights :

  • Access: Request access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • Rectification: Request correction of any inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Erasure: Request deletion of your personal data, subject to certain conditions.
  • Restriction: Request restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Portability: Request transfer of your data to another entity in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Objection: Object to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: Withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise these rights, or if you have any questions or concerns about our data protection practices, please contact us through engage@uonbi.ac.ke

INSTRUCTIONS

  • No fees required: This application form is provided at no cost. You will not be asked to pay any fees during the entire
  • Complete and clear information: Please fill out the application form accurately and thoroughly using CAPITAL LETTERS.
  • Document verification: If selected, you will need to present the original versions of all attached documents upon reporting.
  • Accuracy and completeness: Forms that are incomplete or contain inaccurate information will be rejected automatically.
  • Document submission: Applicants must provide copies of ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. Applications lacking the necessary documents will be disqualified. The following copies of documents will be required to successfully complete this application:
    • Your National ID
    • Both parents’ National ID
    • Your student ID
    • Current fee statement
    • Academic transcripts
    • KCSE Certificate
    • *Guardian’s National ID
    • *Death Certificate where necessary
  • No canvassing: Any attempt to influence the selection process will result in immediate disqualification.
  • No guaranteed sponsorship: Submitting this form does not guarantee sponsorship.
  • Honesty is essential: Providing false information, omitting details, or submitting forged documents will lead to automatic disqualification.
  • Final decision: The ENGAGE Project leadership has the final say in selecting training beneficiaries.
  • Eligibility: Only female candidates in their final year of STEM courses will be considered.
  • Complete all sections: Every section of this form must be filled out. Incomplete forms will render the applicant ineligible for the scholarship.
  • Online submission: Applications can also be submitted through this ENGAGE Project online platform.

This will close in 0 seconds